1994-08-07 - Re: e$: Cypherpunks Sell Concepts
[…] point, the actual money market instruments, repos, for instance. It's going
to take a sophistical titan to get this through the courts, but if there's
a market for digicash, hey, it can happen.  It won't happen if this titan's
employers never hear about it, though.

>The second problem is the regulation of "scrip" and barter systems.  This
>was pointed out on the list last year by someone who had actually been
>involved in a private barter or scrip system which was shut down by the
>government, at great cost to all concerned.  These regulations can be
>found at 26 CFR 1.6045-1.  From subsection (f)(5)(ii), "Scrip is a token
>issued by the barter exchange that is transferable from one member or
>client, of the barter exchange to another member or client, or to the
>barter exchange, in payment for property or services".  I think this one
>will eventually get the "NetBank" people in trouble.  (You call a 900
>number and in exchange for a charge on your phone bill they give you a
>digital token you can exchange for property or services by participating
>merchants.)