1993-09-23 - Propriety of crypto on Munitions List
[…] Neither the courts nor the parties are privy to reports of the intelligence
services on which this decision, or decisions like it, may have been
based....  The consequences of uninformed judicial action could be grave."

In these days of judicial activism, it is ironic that one time when civil
libertarians might wish the court to take a hand and reverse a decision
made by the other branches of government, the court chooses not to do so.

Shortly before this decision was issued, the AECA was amended by adding
the following section, 22 USC 2778(h): "The designation by the President
(or by an official to whom the President's functions under subsection (a)
have been duly delegated), in regulations issued under this section, of
items as defense articles or defense services for purposes of this
section shall not be subject to judicial review."

So Congress and the court agree that the propriety of an item's placement
on the Munitions List is not a matter for the courts to decide.  There
appears to be little chance that any prosecution for AECA violations
will result in the judical removal of cryptographic equipment from the