1993-09-19 - Restrictions on crypto exports
[…] UTC Datetime: 1993-09-19 17:19:46 UTC
Raw Date: Sun, 19 Sep 93 10:19:46 PDT

Raw message

From: hfinney@shell.portal.com
Date: Sun, 19 Sep 93 10:19:46 PDT
To: cypherpunks@toad.com
Subject: Restrictions on crypto exports
Message-ID: <9309191700.AA28106@jobe.shell.portal.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain


Like L. Detweiler, I can't resist the temptation to speculate a little
bit on the apparent legal crackdown on export of crypto.

The relevant section of the law is the Arms Export Control Act of
1968, codified in sections 2751 and following of Title 22 of the U.S.
Code.  Section 2778 deals with control of arms exports and imports.  In
that section, the President is authorized to determine what are "defense
articles"; the articles so designated constitute the "Munitions List".

"Any person who willfully violates any provision of this section...
shall upon conviction be fined for each violation not more than
$1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

So there are potentially very serious sanctions for violations of this Act.

One interesting point is the use of the word "willfully".  This has been
held in several court cases to mean that the government must show that an
accused not only exported munitions, but that he did so knowing that it