1995-12-04 - Re: “Got a subpoena?”
[…] > >> 
> >> 	Aren't court orders part of the public record? I don't quite
> >
> >Yes, but court orders can be sealed pending further order of the court.
> 
> Okay, maybe with your qualifications you can answer this.  It has always
> mystified me why "the authorities" think they can engage in wiretapping
> without informing the person wiretapped that this has occurred, despite the
> fact that there was apparently never any precedent for this practice before
> the "wiretap era."

Because Congress passed the Electronic Communications Privacy Act which 
is codified, as amended, at 18 U.S.C. Section 2510 et seq.  Section 
2511(2)(a)(ii) states in part:  "Notwithstanding any other law, providers 
of wire or electronic communication service ... are authorized to provide 
information, facilities, or technical assistance to persons authorized by 
law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications ... if such 
provider ... has been provided with [a court order or a certification by 
an appropriate official that a court order isn't required ...].

> 
> In addition, I would like to be able to figure out a method to allow the